How Much Does a Solicitor Earn in Scotland? 2026 Salary Guide

· Legal Recruitment Blog

How Much Does a Solicitor Earn in Scotland? 2026 Salary Guide

The short answer: the average salary for a solicitor in Scotland is around £47,000, according to the Journal's 2026 Employment and Salary Survey. Trainees earn from about £26,000, newly qualified (NQ) solicitors typically start between £35,000 and £45,000, senior associates earn around £82,000 and equity partners average more than £150,000. What you actually earn depends on your PQE, your practice area, where you work in Scotland and whether you are in private practice, in-house or the public sector.

Below, we answer the questions Scottish solicitors ask us most often about pay, using the latest published figures and what we see every week when placing lawyers with firms across Glasgow, Edinburgh, Aberdeen and beyond.

What is the average solicitor salary in Scotland?

The most reliable data comes from the Journal's 2026 Employment and Salary Survey, published by the Law Society of Scotland in June 2026. It gathered 1,888 responses, roughly 13.5% of the profession, which makes it the most representative snapshot of how much Scottish solicitors earn. The average salaries reported by job title were:

RoleAverage salary (2026)
Trainee solicitor£29,673
Paralegal£36,590
Solicitor£47,230
Senior solicitor£56,470
In-house legal counsel£61,580
Associate£67,880
Procurator fiscal or depute£77,600
Sole practitioner£78,210
Senior associate£81,970
In-house senior or managing counsel£89,060
Partner (non-equity)£103,710
Director or legal director£105,620
In-house general counsel or head of legal£123,140
Partner (equity)£150,460

Pay is also moving in the right direction. In the same survey, 25% of respondents reported a rise of more than 5% in the past year, 43% received a rise of up to 5% and 21% saw no change. Around half said they are entitled to a bonus, although only 48% said they are satisfied with their pay.

How much does a trainee solicitor earn in Scotland?

The Law Society of Scotland publishes recommended trainee salaries. From 1 June 2026 the recommended rates are £25,950 in the first year of the traineeship and £30,150 in the second year. These are recommendations rather than a legal minimum; the minimum a firm must pay is the Living Wage. In practice, the Society reports that more than 95% of trainees are paid at or above the recommended rate, and larger commercial firms in Edinburgh and Glasgow often pay well above it.

What does a newly qualified solicitor earn in Scotland?

Most NQ solicitors in Scotland earn between £35,000 and £45,000. High street and legal aid firms sit towards the lower end, while national and international commercial firms in the central belt pay the most, with some NQ packages now above £50,000. Across the market, we are currently recruiting for NQ dispute resolution solicitors in Glasgow and Edinburgh on salaries of £45,000 to £60,000, which shows how competitive the market for good newly qualified lawyers has become.

How does PQE affect solicitor pay?

Post-qualification experience (PQE) is the single biggest driver of salary in private practice. As a rough guide from the roles we fill:

The jump between 3 and 5 years PQE is often the steepest, because that is when firms are competing hardest for solicitors who can run a caseload independently and supervise junior colleagues.

Which areas of law pay the most in Scotland?

Corporate, banking, commercial property, commercial litigation and energy work at larger firms tend to pay the highest salaries, especially in Edinburgh and Aberdeen. Private client and residential conveyancing salaries have risen sharply in recent years because experienced solicitors in those fields are in short supply. Legal aid work, including some criminal and family practice, generally pays less, although public sector roles such as procurator fiscal deputes (average £77,600) offer strong pay and pension benefits. You can browse current openings by practice area on our legal jobs in Scotland page.

Do solicitors earn more in Edinburgh, Glasgow or Aberdeen?

Edinburgh and Glasgow pay broadly similar salaries for most private practice roles, with Edinburgh slightly ahead for corporate and financial services work. Aberdeen pays a premium for energy, oil and gas and commercial work. Dundee, Livingston, Paisley and other regional centres usually pay a little less, but often offer a better work-life balance and lower living costs. Our Glasgow, Edinburgh and Aberdeen pages cover each local market in more detail.

Do in-house solicitors earn more than private practice?

At the middle levels, often yes. The average in-house legal counsel earns £61,580 and in-house senior counsel earn £89,060, compared with £56,470 for a senior solicitor in private practice. However, equity partners in successful firms can earn well beyond in-house general counsel. In-house lawyers also report higher job satisfaction and lower stress. Read our guide to in-house versus private practice for the full comparison.

Is £40,000 a good salary for a solicitor in Scotland?

For a newly qualified solicitor or someone with one to two years PQE, £40,000 is a fair salary in Scotland, particularly outside the large commercial firms. For a solicitor with three or more years PQE it is likely to be below market, since the average solicitor salary is now above £47,000 and associates average close to £68,000. If you are unsure whether you are being paid fairly, a confidential conversation with a specialist legal recruiter is the quickest way to benchmark your package.

How can you increase your salary as a solicitor?

  • Move at the right time. The largest pay rises usually come with a move, especially between 2 and 5 years PQE.
  • Build a specialism. Accreditation from the Law Society of Scotland, or expertise in a shortage area such as private client or conveyancing, strengthens your negotiating position.
  • Look at the whole package. Bonus, pension, flexible working, billing targets and a route to partnership all affect the real value of an offer.
  • Know the market. Use salary surveys, and speak to a recruiter who sees live offers every week.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average salary for a solicitor in Scotland?

The average salary for a solicitor in Scotland is £47,230, according to the Journal's 2026 Employment and Salary Survey. Senior associates average £81,970 and equity partners average £150,460.

What is the recommended trainee solicitor salary in Scotland?

From 1 June 2026, the Law Society of Scotland recommends £25,950 for first year trainees and £30,150 for second year trainees. The legal minimum is the Living Wage.

How much does an NQ solicitor earn in Scotland?

Most newly qualified solicitors in Scotland earn between £35,000 and £45,000, with commercial firms in Edinburgh and Glasgow paying £45,000 or more.

Do solicitors in Scotland get bonuses?

Around half of Scottish solicitors say they are entitled to a bonus, according to the 2026 Journal survey. Bonuses are more common in commercial firms and in-house roles.

Talk to us about your salary

Whether you are an NQ solicitor weighing up your first move or a senior associate wondering if your package still reflects the market, we can give you an honest, confidential view of what you should be earning. Get in touch with Legal Recruitment Scotland or browse our current legal jobs.

From the blog

More from the blog

Insight and commentary on legal careers, hiring and employment law in Scotland.

A more thoughtful approach to legal recruitment.

Better for firms. Better for lawyers. Better for the profession.

For firms: start a conversationFor lawyers: speak with us confidentially